Dive Cylinder LAB Numbers Abolished???

Got something to say but don't know where to put it? Post it here!!

Dive Cylinder LAB Numbers Abolished???

Postby Mykl » Tue Jul 29, 2014 3:07 pm

As part of my nighttime job, I recently underwent refresher training as an Approved Handler for Hazardous Substances (Classes 2 to 9). I was interested to hear our trainer state that LAB Numbers were going to be abolished and containers would only have to meet a recognised standard (whether that be AS/NZS, CE or a US standard). In this case he was talking about LAB Numbers for containers approved to hold petrol and diesel.

During a break in the course, I asked him if LAB Numbers for dive cylinders were going to be treated the same and he said yes.

I would be interested to hear if anyone else has heard anything along these lines?
Life is a sexually transmitted, terminal disease
User avatar
Mykl
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 1:45 pm

Re: Dive Cylinder LAB Numbers Abolished???

Postby DiveDR » Tue Jul 29, 2014 9:08 pm

I am not sure that is 100% correct.

There has been a change to the process that allows any cylinder that meets United Nations Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods (UNRTDG - chapter 6.2) to be sold in NZ without going through the LAB process.

More details can be found here: http://www.epa.govt.nz/Publications/Inf ... rs2011.pdf
www.divedoctor.co.nz - everything diving
User avatar
DiveDR
Member
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 8:03 pm


Return to All Things Diving

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests